878 - Vishaka Express has a total of 20 halts and 142 Intermediate Stations from Bangalore City Junction to Visakhapatnam Junction and covers a distance of 1206 kms. in 22 hours 30 minutes. The Vishaka Express is a Express train that comes under railways.
Vishaka Express departs from Bangalore City Junction on Monday at 11:30 hrs. and arrives on Visakhapatnam Junction on Tuesday at 10:00 hrs. It has an average speed of 57 kms/hr.
Train Details
Train Name : Vishaka Express
Train Number : 878
Zone : SWR
Total Journey Time : 22 hours 30 minutes
Total Distance Covered : 1206
Departs on : Monday
Departs From : Bangalore City Junction
Vishaka Express Stations (Time Schedule)
Station Name (Code) Distance Travelled Arrival Time Departure Time Travel Days City State Halt/Intermediate Station Halt Time
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 0 kms. 11:30 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Halt
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 5 kms. 11:45 11:50 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Halt 5 min.
Bangalore East (BNCE) 7 kms. 11:53 11:53 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Intermediate Station
Baiyyappanahalli (BYPL) 11 kms. 11:57 11:57 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Intermediate Station
Channasandra (CSDR) 15 kms. 12:00 12:00 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Intermediate Station
Yelahanka Junction (YNK) 27 kms. 12:14 12:14 Monday Bengaluru Karnataka Intermediate Station
Rajanukunte (RNN) 36 kms. 12:23 12:23 Monday Doddaballapur Rd Karnataka Intermediate Station
Doddaballapur (DBU) 48 kms. 12:36 12:36 Monday Doddaballapur Karnataka Intermediate Station
Oddarahalli (ORH) 56 kms. 12:43 12:43 Monday State Highway 9 Karnataka Intermediate Station
Makalidurga (MKL) 66 kms. 12:54 12:54 Monday State Highway 9 Karnataka Intermediate Station
Thondebhavi (TDV) 75 kms. 13:03 13:03 Monday Tondebavi Karnataka Intermediate Station
Someshwara (SMWA) 81 kms. 13:10 13:10 Monday State Highway 9 Karnataka Intermediate Station
Gauribidanur (GBD) 87 kms. 13:16 13:16 Monday Gauribidanur Karnataka Intermediate Station
Viduraswattha (VWA) 94 kms. 13:23 13:23 Monday State Highway 9 Karnataka Intermediate Station
Hindupur (HUP) 111 kms. 13:40 13:42 Monday Hindupur Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Malugur (MLU) 119 kms. 13:52 13:52 Monday Hindupur Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chakarlapalli (CPL) 134 kms. 14:10 14:10 Monday Somandepalle Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Penukonda Junction (PKD) 149 kms. 14:27 14:27 Monday NH 7 Anantapur District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Narayanapuram (NRYP) 161 kms. 14:41 14:41 Monday Rayalaseema Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Sri Satya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam (SSPN) 168 kms. 14:50 14:55 Monday Puttaparthi Andhra Pradesh Halt 5 min.
Katlichera (KTCR) 171 kms. 14:55 14:55 Monday Kothacheruvu Railway Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Basampalle (BSPL) 187 kms. 14:58 14:58 Monday Rayalaseema Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 201 kms. 15:00 15:15 Monday Dharmavaram Andhra Pradesh Halt 15 min.
Chinnekuntapali (CCI) 216 kms. 15:28 15:28 Monday Chennai - Anantpur Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ramanujampalli (RLX) 219 kms. 15:31 15:31 Monday Ramanujampalli Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Mudigubba (MGB) 236 kms. 15:46 15:46 Monday Mudigubba Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kalasumudram (KCM) 255 kms. 16:03 16:03 Monday Chennai - Anantpur Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kadiri (KRY) 268 kms. 16:15 16:17 Monday Kadiri Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Nallacheruvu (NCU) 279 kms. 16:29 16:29 Monday Chennai - Anantpur Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tanakallu (TKU) 290 kms. 16:42 16:42 Monday Tanakallu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Mulacalacheruvu (MCU) 305 kms. 17:00 17:00 Monday Mulakalacheruvu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Battulapuram (BTM) 313 kms. 17:08 17:08 Monday Battulapuram Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tummanamgutta (TAT) 323 kms. 17:20 17:20 Monday Chennai - Anantpur Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kurabalakota (KBA) 336 kms. 17:35 17:35 Monday Kurabalakota Railway Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Madanapalle Road (MPL) 345 kms. 17:45 17:47 Monday Madanapalle Road Station Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Piler (PIL) 387 kms. 18:35 18:37 Monday Piler Station Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Pulicherla (PCL) 402 kms. 18:51 18:51 Monday Pulicherla Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Mangalampeta (MPT) 409 kms. 18:58 18:58 Monday Naravari Palle Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vallivedu (VLV) 415 kms. 19:03 19:03 Monday Vallivedu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Damalcheruvu (DCU) 420 kms. 19:08 19:08 Monday National Highway 18 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Pakala Junction (PAK) 428 kms. 19:15 19:20 Monday Kavalivari Palle Andhra Pradesh Halt 5 min.
Panapakam (PAM) 442 kms. 19:40 19:40 Monday Chittoor District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kotala (KEN) 456 kms. 20:00 20:00 Monday Rayalaseema Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chandragiri (CGI) 458 kms. 20:03 20:03 Monday Narasingapuram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tirupati West Halt (TPW) 468 kms. 20:18 20:18 Monday Tirupati Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tirupati Main (TPTY) 470 kms. 20:20 20:25 Monday Chittoor Andhra Pradesh Halt 5 min.
Renigunta Junction (RU) 480 kms. 20:40 21:00 Monday Renigunta Andhra Pradesh Halt 20 min.
Yerpedu (YPD) 490 kms. 21:12 21:12 Monday Chittoor Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Rachagunnari (RCG) 496 kms. 21:20 21:20 Monday Rayalaseema Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Sri Kalahasti (KHT) 503 kms. 21:28 21:28 Monday Chittoor District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Akkurti (AKY) 508 kms. 21:34 21:34 Monday Srikalahasti Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Yellakaru (YLK) 515 kms. 21:43 21:43 Monday Coastal Andhra Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Yataluru (YAL) 521 kms. 21:50 21:50 Monday Coastal Andhra Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Venkatagiri (VKI) 528 kms. 21:57 21:57 Monday Venkatagiri Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nidigallu (NDZ) 536 kms. 22:07 22:07 Monday Siddavaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vendodu (VDD) 544 kms. 22:17 22:17 Monday Nellore Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kondagunta (KQA) 554 kms. 22:29 22:29 Monday Nellore Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Gudur Junction (GDR) 563 kms. 22:40 22:42 Monday Gudur Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Manubolu (MBL) 573 kms. 22:49 22:49 Monday Manubolu Railway Station Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Venkatachalam (VKT) 585 kms. 22:58 22:58 Monday Venkatachelam Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vedayapalem (VDE) 594 kms. 23:04 23:04 Monday Nellore Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nellore South (NLS) 600 kms. 23:08 23:08 Monday Nellore Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nellore (NLR) 602 kms. 23:10 23:12 Monday Nellore Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Padugupadu (PGU) 606 kms. 23:17 23:17 Monday Kovur Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kodavaluru (KJJ) 613 kms. 23:26 23:26 Monday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Talamanchi (TMC) 618 kms. 23:32 23:32 Monday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Alluru Road (AXR) 630 kms. 23:46 23:46 Monday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Bitragunta (BTTR) 636 kms. 23:54 23:54 Monday Bitragunta Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Sri Venkateswarpalem (SVPM) 640 kms. 23:59 23:59 Monday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kavali (KVZ) 653 kms. 0:15 0:15 Tuesday Kavali Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tettu (TTU) 667 kms. 0:32 0:32 Tuesday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ulavapadu (UPD) 681 kms. 0:49 0:49 Tuesday Ulavapadu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Singarayakonda (SKM) 690 kms. 1:01 1:01 Tuesday Singarayakonda Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tanguturu (TNR) 700 kms. 1:13 1:13 Tuesday Tanguturu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Surareddipalem (SDM) 708 kms. 1:23 1:23 Tuesday Surareddy Palem Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ongole (OGL) 718 kms. 1:35 1:37 Tuesday Ongole Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Karavadi (KRV) 727 kms. 1:43 1:43 Tuesday Karavadi Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ammanabrolu (ANB) 733 kms. 1:48 1:48 Tuesday Ammanabrolu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Raparla Halt (RPRL) 736 kms. 1:50 1:50 Tuesday NH 214A Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Uppugunduru (UGD) 741 kms. 1:53 1:53 Tuesday Uppugundur Machavaram Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chinna Ganjam (CJM) 747 kms. 1:58 1:58 Tuesday Chinna Ganjam Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kadavakuduru (KVDU) 752 kms. 2:01 2:01 Tuesday Kadavakuduru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kotta Pandilla Palli (KPLL) 756 kms. 2:04 2:04 Tuesday NH 214A Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vetapalemu (VTM) 759 kms. 2:06 2:06 Tuesday Vetapalem Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Jandrapeta (JAQ) 764 kms. 2:10 2:10 Tuesday Chirala Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chirala (CLX) 767 kms. 2:12 2:12 Tuesday Chirala Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ipurupalem Halt (IPPN) 771 kms. 2:15 2:15 Tuesday Ipurupalem Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ipurupalem (IPPM) 771 kms. 2:15 2:15 Tuesday Ipurupalem Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Stuartpuram (SPF) 774 kms. 2:17 2:17 Tuesday National Highway 214A Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Bapatla (BPP) 782 kms. 2:23 2:23 Tuesday Bapatla Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Appikatla (APL) 791 kms. 2:29 2:29 Tuesday GBC Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Machavaram (MCVM) 798 kms. 2:34 2:34 Tuesday Machavaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nidubrolu (NDO) 803 kms. 2:37 2:37 Tuesday Nidubrolu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Modukuru (MDKU) 810 kms. 2:42 2:42 Tuesday Modukuru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tsunduru (TSR) 813 kms. 2:45 2:45 Tuesday Tsunduru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tenali Junction (TEL) 825 kms. 2:53 2:53 Tuesday Tenali Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kolakalur (KLX) 831 kms. 2:57 2:57 Tuesday Nandivelugu Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Duggirala (DIG) 835 kms. 3:00 3:00 Tuesday Duggirala Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chiluvur (CLVR) 840 kms. 3:04 3:04 Tuesday Chiluvuru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Peddavadiapudi (PVD) 844 kms. 3:07 3:07 Tuesday KL University to NH 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kolanukonda (KAQ) 848 kms. 3:09 3:09 Tuesday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Krishna Canal Junction (KCC) 852 kms. 3:12 3:12 Tuesday Tadepalli Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 856 kms. 3:15 3:25 Tuesday Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh Halt 10 min.
Gunadala (GALA) 862 kms. 3:30 3:30 Tuesday Gunadala Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Mustabada (MBD) 869 kms. 3:36 3:36 Tuesday Krishna Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Gannavaram (GWM) 876 kms. 3:42 3:42 Tuesday Gannavaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Pedda Avutapale (PAVP) 880 kms. 3:46 3:46 Tuesday Pedda Avutapalle Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Telaprolu (TOU) 887 kms. 3:52 3:52 Tuesday Krishna Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Viravalli (VRVL) 891 kms. 3:54 3:54 Tuesday Viravalli Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nuzvid (NZD) 897 kms. 4:00 4:00 Tuesday Hanuman Junction Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Vatlur (VAT) 907 kms. 4:08 4:08 Tuesday Eluru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Powerpet (PRH) 914 kms. 4:14 4:14 Tuesday Eluru Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Eluru (EE) 915 kms. 4:15 4:17 Tuesday West Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Denduluru (DEL) 925 kms. 4:28 4:28 Tuesday West Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Sitampet (STPT) 928 kms. 4:32 4:32 Tuesday EGK Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Bhimadolu (BMD) 934 kms. 4:38 4:38 Tuesday Bhimadolu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Pulla (PUA) 941 kms. 4:45 4:45 Tuesday Pulla Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kaikaram (KKRM) 945 kms. 4:50 4:50 Tuesday Kaikaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chebrol (CEL) 948 kms. 4:53 4:53 Tuesday West Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Unguturu (VGT) 951 kms. 4:57 4:57 Tuesday Unguturu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Badampudi (BPY) 957 kms. 5:03 5:03 Tuesday Badampudi Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 963 kms. 5:09 5:09 Tuesday West Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Prattiapadu (PTPU) 968 kms. 5:15 5:15 Tuesday Apparaopeta Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Navabpalem (NBM) 972 kms. 5:19 5:19 Tuesday West Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Marampalli (MRPL) 975 kms. 5:22 5:22 Tuesday Marampalli Rd Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 983 kms. 5:31 5:31 Tuesday West Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Brahmanagudem (BMGM) 986 kms. 5:35 5:35 Tuesday Nidadavolu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Chagallu (CU) 991 kms. 5:39 5:39 Tuesday West Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Pasivedala (PSDA) 994 kms. 5:43 5:43 Tuesday West Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kovvur (KVR) 997 kms. 5:46 5:46 Tuesday West Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Godavari (GVN) 1002 kms. 5:52 5:52 Tuesday Rajahmundry Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Rajahmundry (RJY) 1005 kms. 5:55 5:57 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Kadiyam (KYM) 1015 kms. 6:06 6:06 Tuesday East Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kesavaram (KSVM) 1021 kms. 6:12 6:12 Tuesday Kesavaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Dwarapudi (DWP) 1025 kms. 6:16 6:16 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Anaparti (APT) 1029 kms. 6:19 6:19 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Balabhadrapuram (BBPM) 1035 kms. 6:25 6:25 Tuesday Balabhadhrapuram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Bikkavolu (BVL) 1038 kms. 6:28 6:28 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Peddabrahmadevam (PBD) 1044 kms. 6:33 6:33 Tuesday Pedabramadvam Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Medapadu (MPU) 1046 kms. 6:36 6:36 Tuesday Medapadu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Gudaparti (GDPT) 1051 kms. 6:40 6:40 Tuesday Vetlapalem Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 1056 kms. 6:45 6:47 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Pithapuram (PAP) 1068 kms. 7:01 7:01 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Gollaprolu (GLP) 1074 kms. 7:07 7:07 Tuesday Gollaprollu Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Durgada Gate (DGDG) 1083 kms. 7:18 7:18 Tuesday East Godavari Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ravikampadu (RVD) 1086 kms. 7:21 7:21 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Annavaram (ANV) 1093 kms. 7:29 7:29 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Timmapuram (TMPM) 1097 kms. 7:34 7:34 Tuesday National Highway 5 Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Hamsavaram (HVM) 1101 kms. 7:39 7:39 Tuesday Hamsavaram Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Tuni (TUNI) 1110 kms. 7:49 7:49 Tuesday East Godavari District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Gullipadu (GLU) 1121 kms. 8:01 8:01 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Narsipatnam Road (NRP) 1132 kms. 8:14 8:14 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Regupalem (REG) 1141 kms. 8:25 8:25 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Ellamanchili (YLM) 1150 kms. 8:35 8:35 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Narasingapalli (NASP) 1157 kms. 8:43 8:43 Tuesday Vishakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Bayyavaram (BVM) 1164 kms. 8:51 8:51 Tuesday Coastal Andhra Region Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Kasimkota (KSK) 1168 kms. 8:56 8:56 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Anakapalle (AKP) 1173 kms. 9:02 9:02 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Thadi (THY) 1180 kms. 9:09 9:09 Tuesday Konda Koppaka Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Duvvada (DVD) 1189 kms. 9:20 9:22 Tuesday Vishakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Halt 2 min.
Marripalem (MIPM) 1201 kms. 9:48 9:48 Tuesday Vishakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh Intermediate Station
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 1206 kms. 10:00 Tuesday Visakhapatnam District Andhra Pradesh Halt